Rental Income Tax in Sri Lanka Explained

Sri Lanka Tax Guide

Rental Income Tax in Sri Lanka Explained

A simple guide to how rental income may affect your annual income tax in Sri Lanka, including monthly rent, annual rent, 25% rent relief, actual expenses, personal relief, other income, and estimated extra tax from rent.

Last updated: May 2026

This guide uses publicly available Sri Lankan tax, IRD, Customs, Provincial Revenue, or government information available at the time of writing. Tax rates, thresholds, forms, exemptions, valuation treatment, import rules, and filing requirements can change. Always confirm final amounts with the relevant authority or a qualified professional before making financial, tax, legal, property, import, or business decisions.

Is rental income taxable in Sri Lanka?

Rental income can be part of your taxable income in Sri Lanka. If you receive rent from a house, apartment, commercial property, land, or another investment asset, that income may need to be considered when estimating your personal income tax.

Rental income is usually not looked at in isolation. Your final tax position may depend on your salary, business income, fixed deposit interest, other taxable income, personal relief, tax already deducted, and any eligible rent relief or expenses.

This guide is educational only. It is not tax advice, legal advice, accounting advice, property advice, investment advice, or a replacement for IRD guidance or professional tax filing support.
Open Rental Income Tax Calculator Open Personal Income Tax Calculator

How rental income is usually estimated

A simple rental income tax estimate starts by calculating your annual rent. If you receive a fixed monthly rent, multiply the monthly rent by the number of months rented during the tax year.

Monthly rent The rent you receive each month from the tenant.
Months rented The number of months the property was rented during the tax year.
Annual rent Monthly rent multiplied by the number of rented months.

For example, if you receive LKR 150,000 per month for 12 months, your annual rent before relief or expenses is LKR 1,800,000.

What is 25% rent relief?

A simplified rental income estimate may use a 25% rent relief method. In plain English, this means only part of your rent is treated as taxable after the rent relief is deducted.

If annual rent is LKR 1,800,000 and the simple 25% rent relief method is used, the rent relief is LKR 450,000. The rental income after relief becomes LKR 1,350,000.

Item Calculation Amount
Monthly rent Amount received per month LKR 150,000
Months rented Full year 12 months
Annual rent 150,000 Γ— 12 LKR 1,800,000
25% rent relief 1,800,000 Γ— 25% LKR 450,000
Rental income after relief 1,800,000 βˆ’ 450,000 LKR 1,350,000
Rent relief eligibility and treatment can depend on the taxpayer, property, year of assessment, and whether actual expenses are claimed instead. Confirm before filing.

Rent relief vs actual expenses

Some taxpayers may use the simple 25% rent relief method. Others may use actual expenses, depending on their situation and filing treatment. Actual expenses may include eligible repair, maintenance, or depreciation-related amounts, subject to the applicable tax rules.

The important point is that you should not double count both methods. A simple calculator may let you choose either the 25% rent relief method or an actual-expenses method.

Method How it works When it may be useful
Simple 25% rent relief Deducts 25% of annual rental income. Useful for a quick planning estimate.
Actual expenses Uses entered repair, maintenance, or related expenses. May be relevant if actual eligible expenses are higher or specifically claimed.
No deduction Uses gross rent without relief or expenses. Useful for conservative rough estimates or special cases.

Why other income matters

Sri Lanka uses progressive individual income tax bands. This means rental income can be taxed differently depending on your other income.

For example, if you already have salary or business income, adding rent may push more of your income into higher tax bands. That is why a rental income tax calculator should ask for other annual taxable income instead of calculating rent by itself only.